Is Smart Bowls Pasta & Beans - With Tuna Mediterranean Style Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • light tuna
  • egg white
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

light tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED BEANS AND PASTA BLEND ((WATER, WHITE BEANS, GARBANZO BEANS, PASTA [SEMOLINA, WATER, EGG WHITE, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, LIGHT TUNA, COOKED PEARLED FARRO (FARRO, WATER), CARROTS, SUNFLOWER OIL, VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ROASTED RED ONION, GARLIC, RED BELL PEPPER, OLIVES, FERROUS GLUCONATE, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, SPICES, NATURAL SPICE EXTRACTIVES (INCLUDING PAPRIKA), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, INACTIVE YEAST, YEAST EXTRACT

Check Smart Bowls Pasta & Beans - With Tuna Mediterranean Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousCitrus
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal Prep