Is JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Macaroni Cheese 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk
  • extra mature cheddar cheese
  • mature cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whole milk
extra mature cheddar cheese
mature cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Macaroni (43%) [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Water, Whole Milk, Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (6%), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (6%), Cornflour, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Salt, Dijon Mustard [Water, Black Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt], White Pepper

Check JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Macaroni Cheese 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSide Dish
Lactose Free? JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Macaroni Cheese 400g | Spoonful