Is Just For Men Control GX Grey Reducing Shampoo 118mL Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • stearamide amp
  • caprylyl glycol
  • glycol stearate

stearamide amp

Dietitian note

Stearamide can come from either animal or plant sources. When animal-derived, it is a fat from cows, pigs, and sheep.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate, DecylGlucoside, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycol Stearate, CocamidopropylHydroxysultaine, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, SodiumCocoyl Isethionate, N,N-Bis(2-Hydroxyethyl)-p-PhenylenediamineSulfate, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract,Ethanolamine, Dihydroxyindoline HBr, Cetearyl Glucoside, Dimethicone,Erythorbic Acid, Sodium Sulfite, Stearamide AMP, m-Aminophenol,Caprylyl Glycol, p-Aminophenol, Panthenol, Maltodextrin, EtidronicAcid, Laureth-23, Laureth-4, Phenoxyethanol, Sorbic Acid, Parfum,Limonene, Linalool. (RD-005514)

Check Just For Men Control GX Grey Reducing Shampoo 118mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Just For Men Control GX Grey Reducing Shampoo 118mL is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy