Is Just For Men Original Formula H-55 Real Black Single Application Haircolour Kit Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hydrolyzed keratin
- ceteth-10 phosphate
- keratin
- cetyl alcohol
- tocopheryl acetate
- 2-amino-4-hy- droxyethylaminoanisole sulfate
- oleyl alcohol
- +1 more
hydrolyzed keratin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Colour Base: Aqua, Ethanolamine, P-phenylenediamine, Canola Oil Fatty Acids, Resorcinol, m-Aminophenol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Steareth-21, Oleyl Alcohol, 2-Amino-4-Hy- Droxyethylaminoanisole Sulfate, Keratin, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate, Parfum, Petrolatum, Sodium Sulfite, Erythorbic Acid, Cetearyl Glucoside, Dicetyl Phosphate, Ceteth-10 Phosphate, Cetyl Alcohol, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Etidronic Acid, Colour Developer: Aqua, Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Laureth-23, Ceteareth-20, Acrylates/Steareth-20 Itaconate Copolymer, Steareth-2, Etidronic Acid, Disodium EDTA, Sodium Stannate
Check Just For Men Original Formula H-55 Real Black Single Application Haircolour Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Just For Men Original Formula H-55 Real Black Single Application Haircolour Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Just For Men Original Formula H-55 Real Black Single Application Haircolour Kit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


