Is Just For Men Shampoo-In Haircolor Light-Medium Brown H-30 Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 14 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • any other hair coloring product
  • other hair coloring products
  • ceteth-10 phosphate
  • if you have ever experienced any allergic reaction following the use of a hair coloring product
  • hair colorants can cause severe allergic reactions
  • uses of hair color has been associated with skin depigmentation
  • do not color your hair if: you have a rash on your face
  • you have ever experienced a reaction after coloring your hair
  • if you notice any skin depigmentation
  • loss of skin color
  • you must perform a preliminary 48-hour skin allergy test according to the enclosed leaflet
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • +11 more

any other hair coloring product

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+19 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Color Base: Water, Ethanolamine, Canola Oil Fatty Acids, Cetearyl Alcohol, Steareth-21, Resorcinol, Oleyl Alcohol, P-Phenylenediamine, Keratin, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate, Fragrance, Petrolatum, Sodium Sulfite, Erythorbic Acid, P-Aminophenol, M-Aminophenol, N,N-Bis (2-Hydroxyethyl)-P-Phenylenediamine Sulfate, Cetearyl Glucoside, Dicetyl Phosphate, Ceteth-10 Phosphate, Cetyl Alcohol, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Etidronic Acid, 2,4-Diaminophenoxyethanol HCl. Color Developer: Water, Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Laureth-23, Ceteareth-20, Acrylates/Steareth-20 Methacrylate Crosspolymer, Steareth-2, Etidronic Acid, Disodium Edta, Sodium Stannate.

Check Just For Men Shampoo-In Haircolor Light-Medium Brown H-30 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Just For Men Shampoo-In Haircolor Light-Medium Brown H-30 is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy