Is Just In Time Gourmet Chicken Enchilada Soup Mix, 2 Ct Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- partially hydrogenated soybean
- soybean oil
- soy protein
partially hydrogenated soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken Soup Base (Salt, Dextrose, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn Gluten And Soy Protein, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil), Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Rendered Chicken Fat With Natural Flavoring, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Spice Extractives (For Color & Spice), Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), And Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate), Masa (Corn Treated With Lime Water And Specially Ground, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cheese Powder (Whey, Buttermilk Solids, Cheeses (Granular And Cheddar (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)), Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Lactic Acid And Enzymes), Garlic Salt (Salt, Dry Garlic, And Silicon Dioxide To Prevent Caking), Chili Powder, Lemon Pepper (Dehydrated Garlic, Black Pepper, Salt, Cornstarch, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Lemon Peel, Sugar, Onion, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, And Oleoresin Of Turmeric), Spices
Check Just In Time Gourmet Chicken Enchilada Soup Mix, 2 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Just In Time Gourmet Chicken Enchilada Soup Mix, 2 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Just In Time Gourmet Chicken Enchilada Soup Mix, 2 Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Powder


