Is Just In Time Gourmet Chicken Enchilada Soup Mix, 2 Ct Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar
- cheeses
- buttermilk solids
- whey
- cheese powder
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken Soup Base (Salt, Dextrose, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn Gluten And Soy Protein, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil), Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Rendered Chicken Fat With Natural Flavoring, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Spice Extractives (For Color & Spice), Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), And Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate), Masa (Corn Treated With Lime Water And Specially Ground, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cheese Powder (Whey, Buttermilk Solids, Cheeses (Granular And Cheddar (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)), Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Lactic Acid And Enzymes), Garlic Salt (Salt, Dry Garlic, And Silicon Dioxide To Prevent Caking), Chili Powder, Lemon Pepper (Dehydrated Garlic, Black Pepper, Salt, Cornstarch, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Lemon Peel, Sugar, Onion, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, And Oleoresin Of Turmeric), Spices
Check Just In Time Gourmet Chicken Enchilada Soup Mix, 2 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Just In Time Gourmet Chicken Enchilada Soup Mix, 2 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Just In Time Gourmet Chicken Enchilada Soup Mix, 2 Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Powder


