Is Just In Time Gourmet Chicken Enchilada Soup Mix, 2 Ct Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar
  • pasteurized milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • cheeses
  • cheese powder
  • whey
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin
  • +4 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Soup Base (Salt, Dextrose, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn Gluten And Soy Protein, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil), Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Rendered Chicken Fat With Natural Flavoring, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Spice Extractives (For Color & Spice), Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), And Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate), Masa (Corn Treated With Lime Water And Specially Ground, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cheese Powder (Whey, Buttermilk Solids, Cheeses (Granular And Cheddar (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)), Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Lactic Acid And Enzymes), Garlic Salt (Salt, Dry Garlic, And Silicon Dioxide To Prevent Caking), Chili Powder, Lemon Pepper (Dehydrated Garlic, Black Pepper, Salt, Cornstarch, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Lemon Peel, Sugar, Onion, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, And Oleoresin Of Turmeric), Spices

Check Just In Time Gourmet Chicken Enchilada Soup Mix, 2 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Just In Time Gourmet Chicken Enchilada Soup Mix, 2 Ct is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep