Is Just In Time Gourmet Chicken Enchilada Soup Mix, 2 Ct Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • rendered chicken fat with natural flavoring
  • natural flavor

rendered chicken fat with natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Soup Base (Salt, Dextrose, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn Gluten And Soy Protein, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil), Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Rendered Chicken Fat With Natural Flavoring, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Spice Extractives (For Color & Spice), Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), And Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate), Masa (Corn Treated With Lime Water And Specially Ground, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cheese Powder (Whey, Buttermilk Solids, Cheeses (Granular And Cheddar (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)), Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Lactic Acid And Enzymes), Garlic Salt (Salt, Dry Garlic, And Silicon Dioxide To Prevent Caking), Chili Powder, Lemon Pepper (Dehydrated Garlic, Black Pepper, Salt, Cornstarch, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Lemon Peel, Sugar, Onion, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, And Oleoresin Of Turmeric), Spices

Check Just In Time Gourmet Chicken Enchilada Soup Mix, 2 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Just In Time Gourmet Chicken Enchilada Soup Mix, 2 Ct is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep