Is Just Live a Little Salted Chocolate Trail Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk chocolate
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate peanuts
- natural vanilla flavouring
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Granola (70%) (Oats, Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Seeds, Agave Syrup, Fruit Juice Concentrate (Grape, Pear, Apple, Rice Starch), Coconut, Linseeds, Pea Protein Crisp (Pea Protein, Rice Flour), Cocoa Powder (Cocoa Powder, Acidity Regulator (Potassium Carbonate), Salt, Milk Chocolate Peanuts and Raisins (30%) (Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Raisins, Peanuts, Maltodextrin, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil, Glazing Agents (Gum Arabic, Shellac)
Check Just Live a Little Salted Chocolate Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Just Live a Little Salted Chocolate Trail Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
LIVE G FREE Brownie Mix GF 16 oz
Where to buy
Just Live a Little Salted Chocolate Trail Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


