Is Just Love Food Vegan Chocolate Cake 485G Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate frosting
  • chocolate
  • chocolate sponge cake

chocolate frosting

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Sponge Cake, : Sugar, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate (E170), Iron, Nicotinamide (Vit B3), Thiamine Hydrochloride (Vit B1)), Rapeseed Oil, Soya Protein (Water, Hulled Soya Beans, Apple Extract, Stabiliser (Tri Calcium Phosphate), Sea Salt, Thickener (Gellan Gum)), Cocoa Powder, Water, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Mono Calcium Phosphate, Corn Starch), Glucose Syrup, White Wine Vinegar, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Methylcellulose), Potassium Sorbate), Chocolate Frosting, : Icing Sugar, Cake Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Flavouring), Decoration: Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)), Gold Lustre (Potassium Aluminum Silicate, Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide)), Chocolate Contains 60% Cocoa Solids

Check Just Love Food Vegan Chocolate Cake 485G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Just Love Food Vegan Chocolate Cake 485G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking