Is Just Love Vegan Chocolate Cake Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • antioxidants chocolate

antioxidants chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour [Wheat flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Soya Protein [Water, Hulled Soya Beans, Acidity Regulators (Dipotassium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Flavourings, Sea Salt, Stabiliser (Gellan Gum)], Cocoa Powder, Cake Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Flavouring), Water, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), I Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)], Emulsifiers (mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, Methylcellulose, Polyglycerol esters of fatty acids), Raising A Mono Calcium phosphate, Corn starch), White Wine Vinegar, Flavourings, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide), Antioxidants Chocolate Contains 60 % Cocoa Solids.

Check Just Love Vegan Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal Prep