Is just mashed Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- buttermilk
- cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, SEA SALT, CREAM, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BUTTERMILK, SUNFLOWER OIL, PLANT BASED MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, FRESHNESS PRESERVED WITH (SODIUM BISULFITE).
Check just mashed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open just mashed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


