Is Justin's Honey Peanut Butter Vegan?

Description
Mildly sweet, nutty flavor with toasted notes and a smooth, spreadable texture that many reviewers describe as creamy and easy to work with. Commonly used on toast and sandwiches, as a dip for fruit, stirred into oatmeal, or incorporated into baking and smoothies. Reviews note balanced sweetness and oil separation.
Why it's not vegan
- organic honey
organic honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly sweet, nutty flavor with toasted notes and a smooth, spreadable texture that many reviewers describe as creamy and easy to work with. Commonly used on toast and sandwiches, as a dip for fruit, stirred into oatmeal, or incorporated into baking and smoothies. Reviews note balanced sweetness and oil separation.
Ingredients
Dry Roasted Peanuts, Organic Honey, Organic Cane Sugar, Peanut Oil, Palm Oil, Sea Salt. Contains Peanut. Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Tree Nuts And Soy.
Check Justin's Honey Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Justin's Honey Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


