Is Juvela Italian Inspired Flatbread Wild Garlic & Rosemary Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium propionate
- xanthan gum
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Flour Mix (rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Maize Starch, Psyllium Husk Powder, Potato Starch, Rice Sourdough), Caster Sugar, Pea Protein, Salt, Stabilisers (hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Buckwheat Flour), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Infused Oil (sunflower Oil, Garlic), Sugar, Yeast, Wild Garlic, Vegetable Fibre, Garlic Powder, Rosemary, Fine Sea Salt, Preservatives (calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid).
Check Juvela Italian Inspired Flatbread Wild Garlic & Rosemary against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Juvela Italian Inspired Flatbread Wild Garlic & Rosemary in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
Wish-Bone Robusto Italian Dressing Bold Garlic Flavor
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
Bertolli® Traditional Marinara with Italian Herbs & Fresh Garlic Pasta Sauce, 24 oz.
Hunt's Classic Italian Garlic & Herb Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
Where to buy
Juvela Italian Inspired Flatbread Wild Garlic & Rosemary is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


