Is Juvela Italian Inspired Flatbread Wild Garlic & Rosemary Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium propionate

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Flour Mix (rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Maize Starch, Psyllium Husk Powder, Potato Starch, Rice Sourdough), Caster Sugar, Pea Protein, Salt, Stabilisers (hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Buckwheat Flour), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Infused Oil (sunflower Oil, Garlic), Sugar, Yeast, Wild Garlic, Vegetable Fibre, Garlic Powder, Rosemary, Fine Sea Salt, Preservatives (calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid).

Check Juvela Italian Inspired Flatbread Wild Garlic & Rosemary against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Juvela Italian Inspired Flatbread Wild Garlic & Rosemary is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichSide Dish