Is Jyoti Matar-Paneer Peas and Cheese -- 15 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • paneer cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
cultured milk
sour cream

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Peas, Water, Paneer Cheese (Milk), Onion, Sour Cream (Cultured Milk, Cream And Nonfat Milk), Soybean Oil, Tomato Paste, Lemon Juice, Salt, Spices, Corn Starch, Garlic And Ginger

Check Jyoti Matar-Paneer Peas and Cheese -- 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Jyoti Matar-Paneer Peas and Cheese -- 15 oz is available at 8 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleKrogerRalphsSmith'sVitacostWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch