Is Jyoti Matar-Paneer Peas and Cheese -- 15 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- cream
- cultured milk
- sour cream
- milk
- paneer cheese
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Green Peas, Water, Paneer Cheese (Milk), Onion, Sour Cream (Cultured Milk, Cream And Nonfat Milk), Soybean Oil, Tomato Paste, Lemon Juice, Salt, Spices, Corn Starch, Garlic And Ginger
Check Jyoti Matar-Paneer Peas and Cheese -- 15 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jyoti Matar-Paneer Peas and Cheese -- 15 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Brazi Bites Cheddar and Parmesan Brazilian Cheese Bread, Frozen, Regular, 11.5 oz (330g)
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Where to buy
Jyoti Matar-Paneer Peas and Cheese -- 15 oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


