Is Jyoti Matar-Paneer Peas and Cheese -- 15 oz Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Peas, Water, Paneer Cheese (Milk), Onion, Sour Cream (Cultured Milk, Cream And Nonfat Milk), Soybean Oil, Tomato Paste, Lemon Juice, Salt, Spices, Corn Starch, Garlic And Ginger

Check Jyoti Matar-Paneer Peas and Cheese -- 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jyoti Matar-Paneer Peas and Cheese -- 15 oz is available at 8 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleKrogerRalphsSmith'sVitacostWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch