Is K Va T Food Stores Bistro Deli Classics Smoked Virginia Brand Ham, Bistro Deli Classics Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- water
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check K Va T Food Stores Bistro Deli Classics Smoked Virginia Brand Ham, Bistro Deli Classics against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open K Va T Food Stores Bistro Deli Classics Smoked Virginia Brand Ham, Bistro Deli Classics in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Smoked Deli Ham
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Turkey Breast & Smoked Ham Lunch Meat Variety Pack 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Smoked Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
About this product
Meat · Slice


