Is Ka-Me All Natural Thai Rice Stir-Fry Noodles 2-7.1 oz Pouches Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-cooked stir-fry noodles deliver a soft, slightly chewy texture and savory, mildly sweet flavor that absorbs sauces well. Commonly used for quick stir-fries, noodle bowls, and simple sides, reviewers praise convenience, consistent texture, and versatility; some note strong seasoning and occasional packaging or portion concerns, though suitable for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice Flour, Wheat Flour, Rice Bran Oil, Salt, Acidulants (Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid), Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Dl Alpha Tocopherol (Anti-oxidant), Sodium Carbonate

Check Ka-Me All Natural Thai Rice Stir-Fry Noodles 2-7.1 oz Pouches against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ka-Me All Natural Thai Rice Stir-Fry Noodles 2-7.1 oz Pouches is available at 11 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteVitacostWalmart

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryLunchMeal Prep