Is Ka Me Noodles, Japanese, Curly, Chuka Soba Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Soybean Oil, Potassium Bicarbonate, Sodium Phosphate, Colored With Saffron
Check Ka Me Noodles, Japanese, Curly, Chuka Soba against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ka Me Noodles, Japanese, Curly, Chuka Soba in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Kikkoman Gluten Free Panko Japanese Style Bread Crumbs - 8oz
Kikkoman Bread Crumbs Japanese Style Panko - 8 Oz
Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Where to buy
Ka Me Noodles, Japanese, Curly, Chuka Soba is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Dried


