Is Ka Me Noodles PHO Rice Vietnamese, 10.6 oz Vegan?

Description
Thin, flat rice noodles offer a neutral, mildly savory base with a silky, slightly chewy texture that readily absorbs broths and sauces. Commonly used in pho, soups, stir-fries, and cold salads, reviewers cite quick, consistent cooking and good mouthfeel, while some note occasional clumping if not separated carefully during preparation.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- barley amylase
- lactic acid
barley amylase
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, flat rice noodles offer a neutral, mildly savory base with a silky, slightly chewy texture that readily absorbs broths and sauces. Commonly used in pho, soups, stir-fries, and cold salads, reviewers cite quick, consistent cooking and good mouthfeel, while some note occasional clumping if not separated carefully during preparation.
Ingredients
Water, Rice, Potato Starch, Lactic Acid, Barley Amylase
Check Ka Me Noodles PHO Rice Vietnamese, 10.6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ka Me Noodles PHO Rice Vietnamese, 10.6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Where to buy
Ka Me Noodles PHO Rice Vietnamese, 10.6 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Dried


