Is KA-ME Zero Calorie Sugar Free Low Sodium Sweet Chili Sauce and Marinade, 8oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • gluten free tamari sauce

gluten free tamari sauce

Dietitian note

Tamari is a Japanese-style soy sauce produced by fermenting soybeans with salt and water, resulting in a rich umami seasoning. It retains intact soy proteins and is therefore unsuitable for soy-free diets due to the risk of triggering allergenic responses. Individuals on a soy-free regimen should avoid tamari to ensure dietary compliance and prevent unintended soy exposure.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, ginger, corn starch, white vinegar, gluten free tamari sauce, salt, garlic, natural flavors, arbol peppers, fruit and vegetable juice for color, xanthan gum, anise seed, fennel, cinnamon, cloves, black pepper

Check KA-ME Zero Calorie Sugar Free Low Sodium Sweet Chili Sauce and Marinade, 8oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KA-ME Zero Calorie Sugar Free Low Sodium Sweet Chili Sauce and Marinade, 8oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicyTangySavory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingCookingTopping