Is Ka-Super Grains Pop! Dairy-Free Cheddar Flavor Puffs Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorghum, Sunflower Oil, Vegan Cheddar Seasoning: Tapioca Maltodextrin, Salt, Nutritional Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Annatto Extract, Paprika Extract. Made In A Facility That Produces Dairy, Soy And Wheat Products.

Check Ka-Super Grains Pop! Dairy-Free Cheddar Flavor Puffs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go