Is Ka'Chava Chocolate The All-In-One Nutrition Shake Dairy Free?

This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for dairy free

  • lactobacillus acidophilus uala-01

lactobacillus acidophilus uala-01

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant Protein Blend [yellow Pea Protein, Organic Brown Rice Protein, Organic Amaranth, Organic Quinoa, Organic Sacha Inchi], Omega Efa & Fiber Blend [organic Whole Grain Oat, Flaxseed, Organic Acacia, Chia Seed, Soluble Vegetable Fiber], Cocoa, Coconut Milk, Superfruit Blend [organic Coconut Nectar, Acai Berry, Organic Maqui, Camu-camu, Organic Jujube, Organic Blackberry, Organic Blueberry, Organic Raspberry, Organic Acerola, Organic Baobab, Organic Goji, Organic Papaya, Organic Pomegranate], Vitamin & Mineral Blend [tricalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, D-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Biotin, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Potassium Iodide, Selenium Amino Acid Chelate, Chromium Amino Acid Chelate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Manganese Amino Acid Chelate, Ergocalciferol, Cyanocobalamin, Folic Acid], Adaptogen Blend [organic Maca Root, Organic Maitake Mushroom, Organic Reishi Mushroom, Organic Shiitake Mushroom, Organic Ginger, Organic Cordyceps Mushroom], Oat Milk, Sodium Chloride, Super Greens & Vegetable Blend [organic Beet Root, Organic Carrot, Chlorella, Organic Spinach, Organic Purple Potato, Organic Tomato, Organic Parsley, Moringa, Organic Barley, Organic Kale, Organic Spirulina, Organic Wheat Grass], Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Lo Han Fruit Extract, Probiotic & Prebiotic Blend [inulin, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus Lrha51, Lactobacillus Acidophilus Uala-01], Digestive Enzyme Blend [amylase, Protease, Cellulase, Lactase, Lipase], Cinnamon. Contains Tree Nuts (Coconut).

Check Ka'Chava Chocolate The All-In-One Nutrition Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingMeal Prep