Is Kaitahi Smoothie Mix Kiwi C Boost Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • rewarewa honey

rewarewa honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gold Kiwifruit, Orange Juice, Pineapple, Coconut Milk, Banana, Kumara, Ginger, Rewarewa Honey, Kawakawa, Lime Juice, Linseed, Pumpkin Seed, Chia Seed, Citrus Fibre

Check Kaitahi Smoothie Mix Kiwi C Boost against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kaitahi Smoothie Mix Kiwi C Boost is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSmoothieOn The Go