Is Kaizen Naturals 100% Vanilla Whey Isolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate
  • xanthan gum
  • lecithin
  • natural flavours

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey protein isolate, natural flavours, lecithin, xanthan gum, stevia leaf extract.

Check Kaizen Naturals 100% Vanilla Whey Isolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Good Value Flavour and Mixing

It mixes pretty well, it tastes good for something made with natural flavours and sweetener it doesn’t have a weird Stevia aftertaste.  I have never been a big fan of Kaizen, I’ve never knowing them to make truly high-quality products but never horrible ones either. They say the whey protein comes from grass fed cows, hopefully it’s Canadian milk whey and not whey imported from China that usually is adulterated and contaminated. I didn’t get any gassiness or bloating.

good value
SBHTID•May 21, 2021

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepBreakfast