Is KAL Cell Defense® Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy bean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A , Vitamin C , Vitamin E , Folic Acid , Vitamin B12 , Zinc , Selenium , Copper , N-acetyl Cysteine , L-pyroglutamic Acid , Dna Concentrate , Rna Concentrate , Dmae , CoQ10 , Lycopene , Lutein , Indole-3-carbinol , Propolis , Astragalus , Korean , Echinacea , Goldenseal , Organic Shiitake , Organic Reishi , Organic Maitake , Roseox Rosemary , Grape Seed Extract Gp , Pycnogenol Pine Bark Extract , Actisorb Base ( Black Pepper Extract , Ginger Root Extract , Rosemary Leaf Extract , Turmeric Root Extract and Cayenne Extract ) , Cellulose , Maltodextrin , Gelatin , Stearic Acid , Silica , Magnesium Stearate , Sucrose and Soy Bean Oil .

Check KAL Cell Defense® against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KAL Cell Defense® is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The Go