Is Kal - Crystal Cal-Mag+ Natural Raspberry Lemonade - 11.3 oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • natural raspberry flavor with other natural flavors
  • magnesium carbonate
  • as magnesium citrate
  • magnesium
  • +6 more

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D-3 (As Cholecalciferol), Fish, Calcium (As Calcium Lactate, Calcium Gluconate, Calcium Carbonate), Magnesium (As Magnesium Citrate, Magnesium Carbonate), Stevia (Leaf Extract), Fructose, Citric Acid, Natural Raspberry Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Vegetable Juice Color, Malic Ac

Check Kal - Crystal Cal-Mag+ Natural Raspberry Lemonade - 11.3 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kal - Crystal Cal-Mag+ Natural Raspberry Lemonade - 11.3 oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweetTart
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go