Is KAL K-2 ActivMel Lemon Flavored Micro Tablets 500 mcg Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • magnesium stearate
  • natural lemon flavor with other natural flavors

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin K , Mannitol Starch Complex ( Non-GMO , Corn ) , Cellulose , Polysaccharides ( Non-GMO , Soy ) , Natural Lemon Flavor with Other Natural Flavors ( Non-GMO , Soy ) , Sorbitol , Magnesium Stearate , Citric Acid , Stevia , Malic Acid and Silica .

Check KAL K-2 ActivMel Lemon Flavored Micro Tablets 500 mcg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KAL K-2 ActivMel Lemon Flavored Micro Tablets 500 mcg is available at 2 retailers

RalphsFry's

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go