Is KAL Saccharomyces Boulardii 60 Veg Caps Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- sorbitan monostearate
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Vegetable Cellulose Capsule and Sorbitan Monostearate.
Check KAL Saccharomyces Boulardii 60 Veg Caps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KAL Saccharomyces Boulardii 60 Veg Caps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Capsule
Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go


