Is KAL Ultra B-12 Methylcobalamin ActivMelt™ Red Raspberry -- 5000 mcg - 90 MicroTablets Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- mannitol starch complex
- natural raspberry flavor with other natural flavors
mannitol starch complex
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mannitol Starch Complex (From Non-gmo Corn), Cellulose, Polysaccharides (From Non-gmo Soy), Sorbitol, Natural Raspberry Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate, Magnesium Stearate, Silica And Stevia (Leaf Extract)
Check KAL Ultra B-12 Methylcobalamin ActivMelt™ Red Raspberry -- 5000 mcg - 90 MicroTablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KAL Ultra B-12 Methylcobalamin ActivMelt™ Red Raspberry -- 5000 mcg - 90 MicroTablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
Smucker's Sugar Free Light Red Raspberry Preserves, 12.75-Ounce
Smucker's Seedless Red Raspberry Jam, 18-Ounce
Luigi's Real Italian Ice Red, White, and Blue - Cherry And Lemon Swirl, Blue Raspberry And Lemon Swirl.
Where to buy
KAL Ultra B-12 Methylcobalamin ActivMelt™ Red Raspberry -- 5000 mcg - 90 MicroTablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


