Is Kale and Hemp Pizza - Vegan (Frozen) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- calcium phosphate
- natural flavors
- organic palm glycerin
- enzymes
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cauliflower, Corn Starch, Brown Rice Flour, White Rice Flour, Water, Tapiocastarch, Sunflower Oil, Yeast, Sugar, Olive Oil, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Potato Flour, Baking Powder, Vinegar, Sunflower Lecithin, Guar Gum, Enzymes, Toppings: Tomato Sauce (Tomatoes, Salt, Oregano), Kale, Spinach Basil, Earth Island (R), Vegan Mozzarella And Parmesan Style, Spiceblend: Filtered Water, Modified Corn Andpotato Starches, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Natural Flavors (Contains Autolyzed Yeast), Less Than 2% Of: Bamboo Fibre, Organic Palm Glycerin, Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Cellulose, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan (From Seaweed), Rice Flour, Pea Fibre, Pea Starch, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Calcium Sulfate, Sodiumcitrate, Nutritional Yeast, Organic Chickpeamiso (Organic Handmade Rice Koji, Organic Whole Chickpeas, Sea Salt, Water, Kojispores), Annatto, May Contain: Peanuts & Tree Nuts
Check Kale and Hemp Pizza - Vegan (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kale and Hemp Pizza - Vegan (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Where to buy
Kale and Hemp Pizza - Vegan (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole


