Is Kale and Hemp Pizza - Vegan (Frozen) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified corn andpotato starches
- natural flavors
modified corn andpotato starches
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cauliflower, Corn Starch, Brown Rice Flour, White Rice Flour, Water, Tapiocastarch, Sunflower Oil, Yeast, Sugar, Olive Oil, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Potato Flour, Baking Powder, Vinegar, Sunflower Lecithin, Guar Gum, Enzymes, Toppings: Tomato Sauce (Tomatoes, Salt, Oregano), Kale, Spinach Basil, Earth Island (R), Vegan Mozzarella And Parmesan Style, Spiceblend: Filtered Water, Modified Corn Andpotato Starches, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Natural Flavors (Contains Autolyzed Yeast), Less Than 2% Of: Bamboo Fibre, Organic Palm Glycerin, Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Cellulose, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan (From Seaweed), Rice Flour, Pea Fibre, Pea Starch, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Calcium Sulfate, Sodiumcitrate, Nutritional Yeast, Organic Chickpeamiso (Organic Handmade Rice Koji, Organic Whole Chickpeas, Sea Salt, Water, Kojispores), Annatto, May Contain: Peanuts & Tree Nuts
Check Kale and Hemp Pizza - Vegan (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kale and Hemp Pizza - Vegan (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Where to buy
Kale and Hemp Pizza - Vegan (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole


