Is Kale & Cheese Tortellini, 9 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzymes

microbial enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Dough: Durum Wheat Semolina, Eggs (Citric Acid), Water. Filling: Ricotta Cheese (Whole Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt), Kale, Pecorino Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Panko Bread Crumbs (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Yeast, Sea Salt), Eggs (Citric Acid), Sea Salt, White Pepper, Nutmeg.

Check Kale & Cheese Tortellini, 9 oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch