Is Kale & Cheese Tortellini Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sheep's milk
  • whole milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • cheese culture
  • ricotta cheese

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, CAGE-FREE EGGS (EGGS, CITRIC ACID), WATER, RICOTTA CHEESE (WHOLE MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT), PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), PANKO BREAD CRUMBS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR**, YEAST, SEA SALT), KALE, PARMESAN CHEESE (WHOLE MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), CAGE-FREE EGGS (EGGS, CITRIC ACID), SEA SALT, ROASTED GARLIC PURÉE, DRIED OREGANO, DRIED BASIL, DRIED THYME, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, NUTMEG, WHITE PEPPER

Check Kale & Cheese Tortellini against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch