Is Kale + Chia Chips, Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cream
  • organic buttermilk
  • organic sour cream powder
  • whey
  • cheese
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic whey

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic buttermilk
organic sour cream powder
whey

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kale, Black Beans, Navy Beans, Corn Masa, Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Whole Chia Seeds, Cheddar Seasoning (Rice Flour, Organic Sour Cream Powder (Organic Cream, Organic Whey, Lactic Acid, Starter Flavor, Salt,) Salt, Natural Flavors, Organic Cheddar Cheese (Cheese, Whey, Cultures), Organic Buttermilk, Onion Powder Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Annato, Turmeric)

Check Kale + Chia Chips, Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Kale + Chia Chips, Cheddar | Spoonful