Is KALE & CHICKEN CHOPPED SALAD Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE BLEND (KALE, BROCCOLI, RED CABBAGE, RED CABBAGE, CARROTS, RADICCHIO), RASPBERRY BALSAMIC (VINAIGRETTE (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WATER, SUGAR, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, RASPBERRY PUREE, WHITE BALSAMIC VINEGAR, SALT, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE CRANBERRY CRUMBLES [CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL], DIJON MUSTARD [APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SPICES], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER), WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING), CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES).

Check KALE & CHICKEN CHOPPED SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTangySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go