Is KALE & CHICKEN CHOPPED SALAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • feta cheese
  • white meat chicken
  • enzymes
  • natural flavoring
  • potato starch, sea salt, vinegar, natural flavoring, cranberries
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE BLEND (KALE, BROCCOLI, RED CABBAGE, RED CABBAGE, CARROTS, RADICCHIO), RASPBERRY BALSAMIC (VINAIGRETTE (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WATER, SUGAR, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, RASPBERRY PUREE, WHITE BALSAMIC VINEGAR, SALT, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE CRANBERRY CRUMBLES [CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL], DIJON MUSTARD [APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SPICES], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER), WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING), CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES).

Check KALE & CHICKEN CHOPPED SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTangySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go