Is Kale Chopped Salad Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kale, brussels sprouts, lemon garlic vinaigrette (water, soybean oil, olive oil, white balsamic vinegar [wine vinegar, grape must, caramel color], garlic, honey, lemon juice concentrate, shallot, sugar, lemon peel, dijon mustard [distilled vinegar, water, mustard seed, salt, white wine, citric acid, turmeric, spices], orange juice concentrate, salt, spices, xanthan gum, red chili pepper flakes, lemon oil), radicchio, crushed croutons (wheat flour [wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], canola oil, olive oil, parmesan cheese [cow's milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, powdered cellulose], salt, garlic, sugar yeast), asiago cheese (fresh asiago cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes] potato starch and powdered cellulose [to prevent caking], natamycin [a natural mold inhibitor]).

Check Kale Chopped Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSide Dish