Is KALE GREAT GREENS SALAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • fresh asiago cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALAD: BABY KALE, CHARD, SPINACH, DRESSING: WATER, CANOLA OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED BELL PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, EDAMAME: SOYBEANS, SEA SALT, CRANBERRIES: CRANBERRIES, CANE SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, CHEESE: FRESH ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check KALE GREAT GREENS SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
AcidicSavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal Prep