Is KALE PESTO WITH WHITE CHEDDAR PASTA SAUCE, KALE PESTO WITH WHITE CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • lowfat buttermilk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • white cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kale pesto with white cheddar pasta sauce is a popular choice among consumers due to its flavorful taste. This product features Sonoma Gourmet's all-natural pasta sauce and is gluten-free, making it suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. The case contains six packs of this sauce, each pack including a blend of kale pesto and white cheddar. Xanthan gum is listed as one of the ingredients. While some people find the kale pesto to be satisfactory, no specific information is available about the opinions or preferences of the majority of consumers. Overall, kale pesto with white cheddar pasta sauce offers a unique twist to traditional pasta dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, ORGANIC VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, ORGANIC VEGETABLE BROTH CONCENTRATE [ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC ONION], SEA SALT, ORGANIC ONION POWDER), LOWFAT BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, NONFAT MILK, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), KALE, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHITE WINE VINEGAR (CONTAINS SULFITES), NATURAL FLAVOR, RICE STARCH, GARLIC, SHERRY WINE VINEGAR, SUGAR, SEA SALT, DRIED SHALLOTS, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM.

Check KALE PESTO WITH WHITE CHEDDAR PASTA SAUCE, KALE PESTO WITH WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KALE PESTO WITH WHITE CHEDDAR PASTA SAUCE, KALE PESTO WITH WHITE CHEDDAR is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing