Is KALE SALAD Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- edamame
edamame
Dietitian noteEdamame are whole, immature green soybeans commonly served steamed or boiled. They contain high levels of soy protein and isoflavones, which can trigger reactions in individuals avoiding soy. Consequently, edamame must be excluded from a soy-free diet to prevent inadvertent soy exposure and maintain dietary compliance.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
KALE, BUTTERNUT SQUASH (BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), EDAMAME, FUJI APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, WHITE BALSAMIC VINEGAR, CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALIC ACID), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL).
Check KALE SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KALE SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


