Is KALE & SUNDRIED TOMATOES WITH WHITE BEAN & GARLIC SAUCE ANCIENT GRAINS PIZZA, KALE & SUNDRIED TOMATOES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • romano cheese blend
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • provolone cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +2 more

pasteurized sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
romano cheese
romano cheese blend

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (SMART FLOUR [TAPIOCA FLOUR, SORGHUM FLOUR, AMARANTH FLOUR, TEFF FLOUR], WATER, POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SORGHUM FLOUR, OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, AGAVE, FLAX SEED, YEAST, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], BAKING SODA, CANOLA OIL [EXPELLER PRESSED]), SAUCE (WATER, SEASONING [WHITE BEAN POWDER, SHORTENING POWDER {HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH}, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS INCLUDING PARMESAN, CORN STARCH, SALT, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID]), PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), KALE, PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUN DRIED TOMATOES, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE BLEND (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), OREGANO.

Check KALE & SUNDRIED TOMATOES WITH WHITE BEAN & GARLIC SAUCE ANCIENT GRAINS PIZZA, KALE & SUNDRIED TOMATOES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep