Is KALE & SUNDRIED TOMATOES WITH WHITE BEAN & GARLIC SAUCE ANCIENT GRAINS PIZZA, KALE & SUNDRIED TOMATOES Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • smart flour
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavors including parmesan
  • yeast extract

smart flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

modified food starch
natural flavors including parmesan
yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (SMART FLOUR [TAPIOCA FLOUR, SORGHUM FLOUR, AMARANTH FLOUR, TEFF FLOUR], WATER, POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SORGHUM FLOUR, OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, AGAVE, FLAX SEED, YEAST, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], BAKING SODA, CANOLA OIL [EXPELLER PRESSED]), SAUCE (WATER, SEASONING [WHITE BEAN POWDER, SHORTENING POWDER {HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH}, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS INCLUDING PARMESAN, CORN STARCH, SALT, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID]), PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), KALE, PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUN DRIED TOMATOES, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE BLEND (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), OREGANO.

Check KALE & SUNDRIED TOMATOES WITH WHITE BEAN & GARLIC SAUCE ANCIENT GRAINS PIZZA, KALE & SUNDRIED TOMATOES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep