Is Kale & Tofu Salad, 8 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic gf tamari
  • soy
  • non-gmo tofu

organic gf tamari

Dietitian note

Tamari is a Japanese-style soy sauce produced by fermenting soybeans with salt and water, resulting in a rich umami seasoning. It retains intact soy proteins and is therefore unsuitable for soy-free diets due to the risk of triggering allergenic responses. Individuals on a soy-free regimen should avoid tamari to ensure dietary compliance and prevent unintended soy exposure.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

kale, non-gmo tofu, carrots, cabbage, sesame seeds, garlic, ginger, scallions, organic gf tamari, non-gmo canola oil, vinegar, sugar, chili pepper, sichuan peppercorns, potato starch, salt

Check Kale & Tofu Salad, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kale & Tofu Salad, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttySpicy
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking