Is KALKal Apple Cider Vinegar -- 500 mg - 60 Chewable Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearic acid
  • natural green apple with other natural flavors

stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural green apple with other natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Maltodextrin, Xylitol, Natural Green Apple With Other Natural Flavors, Stearic Acid And Silica

Check KALKal Apple Cider Vinegar -- 500 mg - 60 Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KALKal Apple Cider Vinegar -- 500 mg - 60 Chewable Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The Go
Pescatarian? KALKal Apple Cider Vinegar -- 500 mg - 60 Chewable Tablets | Spoonful