Is KALKal Vitamin D-3 Peppermint -- 1000 IU - 200 Chewables Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dextrin
- natural peppermint flavoring
dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Xylitol, Cellulose, Dextrin, Natural Peppermint Flavoring, Stearic Acid And Magnesium Stearate
Check KALKal Vitamin D-3 Peppermint -- 1000 IU - 200 Chewables against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KALKal Vitamin D-3 Peppermint -- 1000 IU - 200 Chewables in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Emergen-C Raspberry Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, 1000 mg
Nature's Bounty Vitamin B-12, 1000 mcg, Coated Tablets
Citracal Petites Calcium Citrate With Vitamin D3, Caplets, 200 Count
Tums Calcium Carbonate Antacid Peppermint Ultra Strength 1000 Chewable Tablets
Where to buy
KALKal Vitamin D-3 Peppermint -- 1000 IU - 200 Chewables is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


