Is Kallo Beetroot Veggie Cakes 122g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory cakes deliver earthy-sweet and tangy flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, moist interior; often pan-fried or oven-crisped for sandwiches, salads, or as a snack. Customers commonly praise the balance of flavors and versatility, while noting occasional uneven texture after microwaving or varied sizes between batches and batch inconsistencies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lentil Flour (76%), Rapeseed Oil, Beetroot Balsamic Seasoning (7.2%) [Sugar, Salt, Onion, Natural Flavour, Beetroot Red 8%, Garlic, Black Pepper, Balsamic Vinegar 0.7%], Green Peas (5.7%)

Check Kallo Beetroot Veggie Cakes 122g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kallo Beetroot Veggie Cakes 122g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Snack · Patty

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSide DishSnacking